Privacy Policy

Introduction

We at Scholastic Languages respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this website Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with the content of this Privacy Statement you should not use this website.
By visiting the Scholastic Languages website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement. Any external links to other website are clearly identifiable as such and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:
– Personal Data
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.
– Non-Personal Data
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our web site. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Purposes for which we hold your Information

– Non-Personal Data
We use the non-personal data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.
– Cookies
This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website – our cookies are not available to other website. No personal information is recorded, and the cookie is automatically deleted when you log out or close your browser. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.
– Personal Data
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:
a) to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered or requested;
b) to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us;
c) to send you the Scholastic Languages email newsletter and to communicate with you about association activities.
Please note all credit card or other payment information is transmitted using SSL encryption. All payment information details, including credit card numbers and bank details, are permanently deleted from our servers when the payment has been processed.

Security

Your personal data is held on secure servers hosted by TiBUS. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You also have a right to have your personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or, in certain circumstances, erased. Please forward any such requests by email to info@scholasticlanguages.com.

Right of Access to Your Personal Data

To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact info@scholasticlanguages.com. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

Changes to the Privacy Statement

Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this website, Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Privacy Statement is governed by the laws of Ireland and is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

Questions or Comments

If you wish to contact us to discuss any matter in relation to this Privacy Statement or our processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact us by email at info@scholasticlanguages.com.